BBC Radio 3

BBC Radio 3 - live

BBC Radio 3 was launched on 29 September 1946.

Their emission include musical genres such as opera, classical music, jazz, drama, the arts and culture.

Main Programs

  • Radio 3 Schedule Breakfast
  • Through The Night
  • In Tune
  • Essential Classics
  • Late Junction Stream
  • Radio 3 Live in Concert

Main DJs

  • Clemency Burton-Hill
  • Andrew McGregor
  • Stepahanie Jordan
  • Alyn Shipton
  • Louise Fryre
  • Lucie Skeaping
Categories:  Classical
Rating:

Frequencies BBC Radio 3

London: 91.3 FM

View more

Schedule

TimeProgram
12:30 a.m. - 6:30 a.m.Through the Night
6:30 a.m. - 9 a.m.Breakfast
9 a.m. - noonEssential Classics
noon - 1 p.m.Composer of the Week
1 p.m. - 2 p.m.Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.Afternoon Concert
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.Choral Evensong
4:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.New Generation Artists
5 p.m. - 7 p.m.In Tune
7 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.In Tune Mixtape
7:30 p.m. - 10 p.m.Radio 3 in Concert
10 p.m. - 10:45 p.m.Free Thinking
10:45 p.m. - 11 p.m.The Essay
11 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.Late Junction

Top Songs

Last 7 days:

1. Donald Lambert - Pilgrim's Chorus

2. Pro Sound Effects Library - Whale (Humpback Whale) 2

3. Jonny Greenwood - Bode Radio / Glass Light / Broken Hearts

4. Yvonne Loriod, Sudwestfunkorchester Baden-Baden & Hans Rosbaud - 20 Regards Sur L'enfant Jésus: I. Regard Du Père

5. Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz & Leif Segerstam - Pictures and Tales Suite: III. Stork, Stork Clatter

6. François-Frédéric Guy, Philippe Jordan & Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France - Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15: III. Rondo. Allegro scherzando

7. - - Unter Donner und Blitz, Polka, Op.324

8. Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Andreas Roehn, Georg Donderer & Karl Engel - An die Musik, D. 547 (, Op. 88/4)

9. Ida Bieler - Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegretto Scherzando

10. Joanne Polk - A Hermit Thrush At Morn, Op. 92, No. 2

Last 30 days:

1. Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich, Victor Reinshagen, Nora Jungwirth, Wanda von Kobierska, Rupert Glawitsch, Hugo Kratz, Willy Schöneweis, Willy Ferenz, Rolf Sander & Manfred Jungwirth - Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon

2. Herbert von Karajan - Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 82: IV. Allegro Molto

3. Jonny Greenwood - Bode Radio / Glass Light / Broken Hearts

4. Donald Lambert - Pilgrim's Chorus

5. Pro Sound Effects Library - Whale (Humpback Whale) 2

6. Lise Davidsen, Edvard Grieg Ungdomskor, Edvard Grieg Kor, Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Bergen Philharmonic Choir & Edward Gardner - 4 Lieder, Op. 27, TrV 170: 2. Cäcilie

7. Sheridan Tongue - Noir Textures

8. Yvonne Loriod, Sudwestfunkorchester Baden-Baden & Hans Rosbaud - 20 Regards Sur L'enfant Jésus: I. Regard Du Père

9. Metamorphosen Berlin & Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt - Serenade for Strings in E-Flat Major, Op. 6: I. Allegro con moto

10. Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz & Leif Segerstam - Pictures and Tales Suite: III. Stork, Stork Clatter

Related Podcasts

Contacts

Website:  www.bbc.co.uk/radio3

Address: BBC Broadcasting House London W1A 1AA

Telephone: 03700 100 300

E-mail: feedback@bbc.co.uk

Share

Comments